Base 8 and Base 16

NanoCore® Interconnect Micro Distribution cable offers 250um fiber in a loose tube design allowing for a higher fiber strand count in a very small overall diameter cable. BASE-8/BASE-16 cables have 8 or 16 fibers per sub unit which allow for 100% fiber utilization for parallel optics applications in support of 40GbE, 100GbE, 400GbE, 800GbE, and 1.6TbE. Proterial Cable America is proud to utilize Corning Optical Fiber as our standard fiber.

PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS
  • RoHS 3 compliant
  • All multimode, and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers
  • 250 micron loose tube design allows for higher fiber strand counts in a smaller overall diameter cable
  • Ideal for MPO (MTP®) style connectors
  • Each fiber is color coded for easy identification
  • Flexible and easy to handle
  • Lightweight, flexible Aramid yarns enhance strength
  • Now available with a smaller outside diameter
  • When necessary, color-coded binders separate fiber strands into bundles of 8
PRODUCT DETAILS
Manufacturing Location
Manufactured in the USA
Cable RatingPlenum (UL) OFNP c(UL) OFNP FT6
Glass ConstructionGlass core with 125 micron cladding and 250 micron acrylate coating
Overall JacketFlame-retardant thermoplastic
Jacket Colors Aqua , Yellow
ApplicationsParallel optics in support of 40GbE, 100GbE, 400GbE, 800GbE, and 1.6TbE
Custom OptionsEnhanced bend insensitive OS2 optical fiber available (ITU-T G.657.B3 & G.657.A2)
16 Fiber colors available
Erika Violet Jacket
OM4+ and OM5 Available
Storage Temperature-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Installation Temperature0° to 60°C (32° to 140°F)
Operation Temperature0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F)
DOWNLOADS & RESOURCES:

Speak with an Expert
To Discuss Your Application Needs

Base 8

50 µm OM4
8.3 µm SM
Fiber Count
#of Subs
# of Fillers
Fibers Per Tube
Nominal Diameter
Weight
62369-16
62365-16
16
4
2
8
0.250
22lbs/1000 ft
33 kg/km
62369-32
62365-32
32
4
0
8
0.250
25lbs/1000 ft
37 kg/km
62369-48
62365-48
48
6
0
8
0.295
35lbs/1000 ft
52 kg/km
62369-64
62365-64
64
8
0
8
0.344
49lbs/1000 ft
72 kg/km
62369-72
62365-72
72
9
0
8
0.367
55lbs/1000 ft
82 kg/km
62369-96
62365-96
96
12
0
8
0.390
52lbs/1000 ft
78 kg/km

Base 16

50 µm OM4
8.3 µm SM
Fiber Count
#of Subs
# of Fillers
Fibers Per Tube
Nominal Diameter
Weight
63048-32
63051-32
32
2
2
16
0.352
39lbs/1000 ft
58 kg/km
63048-64
63051-64
64
4
0
16
0.352
44lbs/1000 ft
66 kg/km
63048-96
63051-96
96
6
0
16
0.410
61lbs/1000 ft
90 kg/km
63048-128
63051-128
128
8
0
16
0.480
88lbs/1000 ft
131 kg/km
63048-192
63051-192
192
12
0
16
0.624
149lbs/1000 ft
222 kg/km
Speak with a Base 8 and Base 16 Specialist to get started!
Speak with a Base 8 and Base 16 Specialist to get started!